Accident Rans S-12 Airaile D-MMSB, Saturday 30 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 August 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12 Airaile
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-MMSB
MSN: 1292359
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beilrode, near Torgau -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beilrode
Destination airport:Beilrode
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed shortly after take-off. The fuel tap was not opened, so the engine quit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 3X134-0/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mdr.de/sachsen/5733986.html
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_007/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2008/Bericht__08__3X134__UL__Beilrode,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_08_3X134_UL_Beilrode.pdf