Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6492,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226220

Date:Tuesday 17 June 1941
Time:03:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6492
MSN: EY-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 50 km N of Ostend, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, County Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:32 hrs for an operation to Köln, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Helmut Arnold of the 1./NJG 2, who was flying from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z6492