| Date: | Saturday 15 June 2019 |
| Time: | 09:10 |
| Type: | Nanchang CJ-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Delane-Air LLC |
| Registration: | N269AG |
| MSN: | 3532007 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Porter Ranch, Los Angeles, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Torrance Airport, CA (TOA/KTOA) |
| Destination airport: | Columbia Airport, CA (O22) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On June 15, 2019, about 0910 Pacific daylight time, an experimental Nanchang CJ6 airplane, N269AG, sustained substantial damaged when it was involved in an accident near Porter Ranch, California. The airline transport pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
After departure, the airplane maneuvered around the coastline and then flew on a northerly heading toward the destination airport. During the final segment of the flight, the airplane gradually climbed from an altitude of 2,300 ft mean sea level (msl) to an altitude of 3,025 ft msl before being lost off radar. The airplane impacted rising terrain, in a level attitude, at an elevation of about 3,000 ft. Recorded weather information indicated marginal visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The lowest cloud layer was reported as overcast at 1,300 ft above ground level (agl); however, the cloud layer was likely lower at the higher elevation of the accident site. Weather advisories for instrument meteorological conditions and mountain obscuration were in effect at the time of the accident; however, it is unknown whether the pilot obtained weather information for the flight before his departure.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed leading edge damage to both wings and crushing damage to the front section of the airplane, indicative of a controlled flight into terrain. No evidence was observed of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Toxicology testing of the pilot’s blood detected the presence of two sedating medications: diphenhydramine and zolpidem. However, the medications were detected at levels not likely to have a significant impact on performance. Thus, effects from the pilot’s use of these medications likely did not contribute to the accident.
Based on the level attitude of the airplane when it impacted the rising terrain, it is likely the pilot encountered a cloud layer en route to his destination and was unable to see the terrain before impact because it was obscured by the low cloud ceiling.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s continued flight into marginal visual meteorological conditions, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR19FA172 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.dailynews.com/2019/06/15/one-killed-in-plane-crash-north-of-porter-ranch/ http://www.foxla.com/news/local-news/pilot-found-dead-in-small-plane-crash-near-porter-ranch https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=269AG https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1258131 (photo)
Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB