Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 185A Skywagon ZK-CBY, Sunday 16 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 June 2019
Time:13:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185A Skywagon
Owner/operator:Skydive Wellington (owner: Sky Sports NZ Ltd)
Registration: ZK-CBY
MSN: 185-0420
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Masterton Aerodrome, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Masterton Airport (MRO/NZMS)
Destination airport:Masterton Airport (MRO/NZMS)
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 185A Skywagon (ZK-CBY) skydiving plane and a Tecnam P2002-JF (ZK-WAK) crashed following a mid-air collision while on approach to the Hood Aerodome in Masterton, New Zealand. Both aircraft were consumed by the post crash fire and the sole pilot on board each aircraft was fatally injured.

The pilot of ZK-CBY was joining the non-standard right-hand for runway 06L, as this was how they had been instructed to join. The pilot of ZK-CBY, as the joining aircraft, needed to give way to ZK-WAK, but did not see it in time to avoid the collision. The non-standard join was at variance with Civil Aviation Rules (CARs), but had become an accepted practice at the aerodrome.

Both aeroplanes were approaching the runways at the same time. The aerodrome chart informed pilots that ‘simultaneous operations’ were prohibited. However, there was no definition of what ‘simultaneous operations’ were, and as a result there were a range of interpretations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/113521858/emergency-services-on-way-to-scene-after-two-planes-crash-in-masterton
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=12240888
https://www.rnz.co.nz/news/national/392165/two-aircraft-crash-in-masterton-at-least-one-injured
https://www.newshub.co.nz/home/new-zealand/2019/06/two-light-aircraft-crash-near-masterton.html
https://www.tvnz.co.nz/one-news/new-zealand/both-pilots-killed-after-two-light-aircraft-collide-mid-air-in-carterton?auto=0&fbclid=IwAR0Vlszz-oorAVfKVLQadjjZgAbYZq15z0CqL8Rc3i5VyMDo1OGtiyk2bhI
https://www.tvnz.co.nz/one-news/new-zealand/both-pilots-killed-after-two-light-aircraft-collide-mid-air-in-masterton
https://www.tvnz.co.nz/one-news/new-zealand/six-people-dead-in-masterton-mid-air-plane-crash-police-confirm
https://www.tvnz.co.nz/one-news/new-zealand/bodies-both-pilots-died-in-mid-air-crash-removed-mangled-wreckage-near-masterton
____________________
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7352083 (photo)
https://taic.org.nz/inquiry/ao-2019-006

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 February 1965 ZK-CBY Rural Aviation (1963) Ltd 0 Eketahuna, Wairarapa min
11 January 1968 ZK-CBY Tourist Air Travel Ltd Cattle Flat, Southland unk
2 February 1973 ZK-CBY Mount Cook Air Services Ltd Mount Cook, Canterbury unk
11 August 1982 ZK-CBY Mount Cook Group Ltd Tasman Glacier, Mount Cook NP unk
11 October 2003 ZK-CBY 0 Masterton Ad min

Images:

Hood airfield, Masterton, 7Jan2012.

Media: