Tailstrike Incident Boeing 737-83N (WL) VP-BNG, Saturday 15 June 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 June 2019
Time:01:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-83N (WL)
Owner/operator:S7 Airlines, opb Globus
Registration: VP-BNG
MSN: 30640/1035
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 175
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Krasnodar International Airport (KRR/URKK) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Destination airport:Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
S7 Airlines flight S71141, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a tailstrike on landing at Krasnodar International Airport, Russia.
At 01:51 hours local time (22:51 UTC, June 14) the aircraft attempted to land on runway 05R, but a go-around was performed after the tail had struck the runway. The aircraft proceeded for another approach and landed safely at 02:05.

Weather reported about the time of the incident (22:51Z):
URKK 142300Z 05004MPS CAVOK 22/10 Q1011 R05R/CLRD70 NOSIG RMK QFE755

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vp-bng#20e5bd70
https://lenta.ru/news/2019/06/15/samolet/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 July 2025 RA-73409 S7 Airlines 0 near Chulym, Chulymsky District, Novosibirsk Oblast unk

Location

Images:

Photo: Southern Investigation Department for Transport of the Investigative Committee of the Russian Federation

Media: