Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-11 Cub Special N209H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226250

Date:Sunday 16 June 2019
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11 Cub Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N209H
MSN: 11-500
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:Continental C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Tulloch, Calaveras County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, CA (O22)
Destination airport:Modesto Municipal Airport, CA (MOD/KMOD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A friend of the pilot located near the lake reported that the pilot had sent him a text message, which said that he was going to do a 'fly by' over the lake. The friend stated that, when he saw the airplane, it was about 150 ft above the water and that the pilot did a 'wing wag' before the airplane collided with the power lines strung across the water. The airplane subsequently descended nose down into the water. Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no evidence of any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Toxicological tests detected a level of ethanol in the pilot's specimens known to cause some impairment. The test results were also consistent with the pilot having recently consumed alcohol before the flight. Therefore, it is likely that the pilot's impairment from consuming alcohol contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines while maneuvering at a low altitude. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's impairment from consuming alcohol before the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19FA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19FA173
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=209H

Location

Media: