This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 May 1940 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Fairey Battle Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 142 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L5231 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rodange, Pétange -
Luxembourg
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Berry-au-Bac, France |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Battle Mk.1 L5231 (QT-C) of 142 Squadron RAF: Lost on combat operations - officially described as "Battle L5231 force landed during air operations over Luxembourg, 10 May 1940". Airborne 12:00 from Berry-au-Bac to attack enemy troop columns, heading out of Luxembourg towards Dippach. Shot down in the target area and crashed at Rodange, Pétange, Luxembourg. All three crew survived, were captured and taken as PoWs
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Michael Heriot Roth RAF 39175 [PoW] Camps 9AH/L1/L3, PoW No.333.
Observer : Sergeant William Fulton Algie RAF 517484 [PoW] Camps 8B/L6/357. PoW No.13059
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Harold Morris RAF 614000 [PoW No.13073]
The crash site at Rodange (German: Rodingen) is a town in the commune of Pétange, in south-western Luxembourg. It lies next to the border with Belgium, across which is the town of Athus. The town is to the south-west of the town of Pétange and to the west of the smaller town of Lamadelaine at approximate co ordinates 49°32′48″N, 5°50′23″E
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain. 1978 p 34)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 146)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/212:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142037 4.
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=88492&postcount=4 5.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/142_squadron.html 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/10294.php 7. Photo of crash:
https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Fairey-Battle/RAF-142Sqn-QT/pages/Fairey-Battle-I-RAF-142Sqn-QT-not-WT-L5231-force-landed-near-Luxembourg-10th-May-1940.html 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rodange 9. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database