This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 May 1940 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Fairey Battle Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 150 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L5539 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | between Junglinster and Echternarch, Luxembourg -
Luxembourg
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ecury-sur-Coole, France |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Battle Mk.1 L5539 (JN-B) 150 Squadron RAF: Lost on combat operations - officially described as "Battle L5539 in air operations between Junglinster and Echternarch, Luxembourg, 10 May 1940". Took off from Ecury-sur-Colle, France, with the main objective being the numerous German convoys travelling on the road between Etternach and Junelinster, Luxembourg, connecting Belgium to Luxembourg.
Bombing and strafing at low altitude (about 30 meters), the unfortunate British airmen were picked off by a dense and precise Flak. One crew member killed, two survived to be captured and taken as PoWs (one being injured)
Crew of Battle L5539:=
Flight Lieutenant (Pilot) Eric R. Parker, RAF 39111, killed in action, buried Luxembourg (Hollerich) Communal Cemetery, Luxembourg
Sgt John Whalley RAF 562373; captured injured, taken as PoW, interned in Camps 8B/L1. No PoW No. (Right thumb shot off).
Corporal Rodney Kenneth.Rye RAF 551184; captured, taken as PoW, interned in Camps 8B/L6/357, PoW No.13046
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain. 1978 p 34)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 153)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/217:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142042 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2259032/parker,-eric/ 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/10315.php 6.
http://olivier.housseaux.free.fr/AVIONS/K9369/recit.htm 7.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/10294.php 8. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database