Incident MXP-740 Savannah HC-U0028, 30 Aug 2008
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22626

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:30-AUG-2008
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MXP-740 Savannah
Owner/operator:TBA
Registration: HC-U0028
MSN: 165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Contermanskloof, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:N/A
Destination airport:N/A
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A severe wind storm in the Contermanskloof area completely destroyed the home of the Western Cape Microlight Club. Numerous hangars and aircraft were either totally destroyed or severely damaged.

Sources:

Images:

Contermanskloof, Western Cape, August 31, 2008