Incident Cessna A152 Aerobat C-GZPV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226261

Date:Friday 14 June 2019
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152 Aerobat
Owner/operator:Canadian Flight Centre
Registration: C-GZPV
MSN: A1520833
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Highway 17 near Tannery Road, Surrey BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vancouver-Boundary Bay Airport, BC (YDT/CZBB)
Destination airport:Vancouver-Boundary Bay Airport, BC (YDT/CZBB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced to land on the highway after engine failure during a training flight with an instructor and student.

Sources:

https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/small-plane-landing-surrey-1.5177068
https://globalnews.ca/news/5395348/surrey-highway-plane-landing-follow/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 August 1991 N8144L Phillip Hendrich 0 Brookville, OH sub