Accident Pitts S-2E Special C-GONV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226263

Date:Sunday 16 June 2019
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2E Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GONV
MSN: VNA-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near St. Jean Port Joli Airport, Chaudière-Appalaches, QC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Jean Port Joli Airport, QC
Destination airport:Montréal/Aéroparc Île Perrot (CSP6), Quebec
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the morning of 16 June 2019, an amateur-built aircraft, a Pitts S2E (registration C-GONV, serial number VNA-1), took off from Montréal/Aéroparc Île Perrot (CSP6), Quebec, headed to Saint-Jean-Port-Joli, Quebec. The pilot and the passenger on board were heading to an “Open Skies” day organized by the Aéro Port-Joli pilots association.
Over the course of the day, the pilot conducted 7 aerobatic flights, each approximately 20 minutes long, with 1 passenger on board. These flights were conducted at an altitude that would allow the pilot to exit aerobatic manoeuvres at approximately 3000 feet above ground level (AGL). When returning from each flight, the pilot flew over the runway at a very low altitude before pulling up on the runway centreline, then making a shallow left turn before returning to the circuit at 1000 feet AGL for a landing. All of these flights occurred without incident.
At approximately 18:25, after refuelling, the pilot and the morning passenger took off from runway 24 at the Saint-Jean-Port-Joli Aerodrome on board the occurrence aircraft, to return to CSP6, the aircraft’s base.
After takeoff, the aircraft began a steep climb, then made a steep left-hand turn, lost altitude, and crashed in a nose-down attitude, leaning left, in a ditch next to a secondary road, approximately 450 feet southeast of the Saint-Jean-Port-Joli Aerodrome.
The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces. A fire broke out but was quickly extinguished by individuals who were nearby. The passenger, who had been seated in the front, received fatal injuries, and the pilot, who had been seated in the back, received serious injuries. The emergency locator transmitter (ELT) activated on impact.

There was nothing to indicate that a defect in the aircraft or the engine led to the loss of control during the initial climb after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A19Q0088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.journaldequebec.com/2019/06/16/accident-davion-a-saint-jean-port-joli
https://ici.radio-canada.ca/nouvelle/1187540/ecrasement-petit-avion-pres-de-aeroport-saint-jean-port-joli
https://montrealgazette.com/news/local-news/small-plane-crashes-near-st-jean-port-joli-airport
https://www.zone911.com/actualites/accidents/item/28787-derniere-heure-ecrasement-d-un-avion-a-saint-jean-port-joli
https://www.tvanouvelles.ca/2019/06/16/accident-davion-a-saint-jean-port-joli-1
__________________________
https://www.flickr.com/photos/bill_fawcett/3633054986 (photo)

Images:

Scale model of the Pitts S2E’s flight path created from videos provided to the TSB

Media: