Incident Boeing 747-406FER PH-CKA, Sunday 16 June 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-406FER
Owner/operator:KLM Cargo
Registration: PH-CKA
MSN: 33694/1326
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dar Es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA) -   Tanzania
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Destination airport:Dar es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ethiopian Airlines flight ET864, a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner hit a parked KLM Boeing 747-400F (PH-CKA) on the apron at Dar-es-Salaam, Tanzania.
The left-hand wing tip hit the rear fuselage of the B747 just below the APU.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-cka#20ea4a6e

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 July 2019 PH-CKA Martinair 0 over Chitungwiza min

Location

Media: