Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N3800N ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226276

Date:Saturday 13 August 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3800N
MSN: D-1027
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Del Mar, CA
Destination airport:Long Beach, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rented Bonanza missing over sea off Redondo Beach. Occupants (30/33). Parts found. Airplane rental service Sapphire St Woody Duke, Clover Field, Santa Monica, CA. Registration not confirmed.

Note: 35 (D-1027) N3800N Cloverleaf Aviation Inc, Santa Monica, CA canx 23 SEP 1955

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 17 August 1955