This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 May 1940 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Fairey Battle Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 226 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L5247 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Faubourg de Luxembourg, Weimerskirch -
Luxembourg
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Champagne Airfield, Rheims, France |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Battle Mk.1 L5247 (MQ-M) of 226 Squadron, RAF: Lost on combat operations - officially described as "Battle L5247 shot down over Luxembourg, 10 May 1940". Airborne 1700 Reims/Champagne. Shot down ground fire during dive-bombing attack on enemy columns between Wallendorf and Diekirch and crashed in the northern suburbs at Faubourg de Luxembourg, Weimerskirch 6.30 p.m. One of the three crew was killed, the other two were captured and taken as PoWs
Crew of Battle L5247:
Flight Lieutenant (Pilot) Brian R. Kerridge, RAF 39199, age 27, died on injuries sustained 15/05/1940, buried at Luxembourg (Hollerich) Communal Cemetery, Luxembourg
Sgt Anthony, Captured and interned as POW
Corporal G.H.Dixon, Injured (burns) Captured and interned as POW
Flight Lieutenant B. R. Kerridge captured badly wounded, died May 15. Corporal G. H. Dixon captured badly burned. Sergeant D. I. Anthony captured unhurt. L5247 was one of two 226 Squadron Battles lost on this operation (the other was K9183)
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain. 1978 p 34)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 146)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/225:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142050 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2259030/kerridge,-brian-rutter/ 5.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/43688219@N00/2370483375 6.
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=187196&postcount=2 7.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/226_squadron.html 8.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/10294.php 