| Date: | Wednesday 27 August 2008 |
| Time: | 15:21 |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2088Q |
| MSN: | 177RG0488 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4466 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bristol, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bristol, NH (2N2) |
| Destination airport: | Hudson, NY (1B1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot computed that 1,500 feet of takeoff distance was required to clear a 50-foot obstacle, prior to beginning the departure from the 1,900-foot-long by 40-foot-wide runway. After performing a run-up check of the engine, the pilot taxied the airplane onto the runway and increased the engine power to full. The pilot released the brakes and the airplane began to accelerate. The airplane’s speed decreased slightly during the takeoff roll, but since the airplane was 2/3 down the runway, the pilot elected to continue the takeoff. As the airplane approached the 95-foot-tall trees located about 400 feet beyond the departure end of the end of the runway, the pilot decided to increase the flap setting to 20 degrees to help the airplane “balloon” over them, though this procedure is not listed in any takeoff or climb checklists for the airplane. After clearing the trees, the pilot decreased the flaps back to 10 degrees, and raised the landing gear, while aiming the airplane toward the lowest of the trees in front of him. The pilot attempted to maintain altitude as the stall warning horn sounded intermittently, but the airplane eventually struck the tops of the trees, before impacting the ground. Post-accident examination of the engine revealed “low” compression on the number one cylinder, with no other discrepancies noted.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to clear the trees during takeoff due to a partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC08LA293 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location