Accident Robinson R22 Beta II F-HVRA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226292

Date:Tuesday 4 June 2019
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Aéro-Club du Bas-Armagnac André Malibos (ACBA)
Registration: F-HVRA
MSN: 3337
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caupenne-d’Armagnac - Gers -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nogaro Airfield (LFCN)
Destination airport:Nogaro Airfield (LFCN)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the end of the PPL training, the student-pilot took off alone for an unsupervised practice session.
After 20 minutes of flight, he decided to carry out an approach exercise over an unlisted field. After remaining stationary in hover flight, he made a U-turn and with a tailwind, flew forward to create a greater distance to perform his take-off opposite the edge of the forest. The student-pilot then lost control of the helicopter, which collided with the ground.
The student-pilot probably encountered difficulties controlling the helicopter that was flying at low speed, with a tailwind and when he was no longer in ground effect.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2019-0289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ladepeche.fr/2019/06/05/un-autogire-se-crashe-dans-le-gers,8240295.php

Location