Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW) N946UW, Tuesday 18 June 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 June 2019
Time:c. 10:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N946UW
MSN: 19000072
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA2165, an ERJ-190, returned to land at Boston after suffering a bird strike on departure.
The aircraft took off from runway 09 at 10:37 UTC and safely landed on runway 04R at 10:54 UTC.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/aa2165#20f0aadc
https://lm.facebook.com/l.php?u=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.wcvb.com%2Farticle%2Fbird-strike-forces-plane-to-return-to-bostons-logan-international-airport
Photo:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8309768

Location

Media: