Accident Avro 504N K1252, Sunday 26 March 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 March 1933
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504N
Owner/operator:502 (Ulster) Sqn RAF
Registration: K1252
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Aldergrove, County Antrim, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aldergrove, County Antrim, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:RAF Aldergrove, County Antrim, Northern Ireland
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26 March 1933: Stalled and crash landed on landing on RAF Aldergrove, County Antrim, Northern Ireland. No fatalities reported. Not repaired, and Struck off charge 2 June 1933

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 p.8)
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504n-united-kingdom
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._502_Squadron_RAF