| Date: | Wednesday 27 August 2008 |
| Time: | 15:01 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-802A |
| Owner/operator: | Minuteman Aerial Application Inc |
| Registration: | N189LA |
| MSN: | 802A-0189 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 550 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-67AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Meeker, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Cagliari-Elmas Airport (CAG/LIEE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While making a pass to drop fire retardant, the airplane's left cockpit access door opened when the airplane experienced an area of turbulence. Although the pilot was unable to close the door, he elected to attempt another pass to jettison his remaining retardant before returning back to the airport. During the pass the airplane departed controlled flight and impacted the ground in a right wing low attitude. The airplane came to a rest in an upright position and the pilot was able to exit the airplane unassisted. An examination of the airplane's door latch revealed no pre-impact anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to continue an aerial application following an uncommanded opening of the cabin door in flight, and his subsequent failure to maintain control of the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW08TA224 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location