Incident Douglas C-54 (DC-4) , Thursday 8 September 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 September 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54 (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal (BUR), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Badly damaged when a DC-3 hit the starboard wing and than was driven in a second C-54. Wing destroyed and starboard wing of the second C-54 sheared off the cockpit area.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 9 September 1955, p4 (photo)