Incident Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300 59-DST, Tuesday 18 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 June 2019
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PNR3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 59-DST
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Maillen Airfield, Assesse, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maubeuge/Élesmes Airfield (XME/LFQJ)
Destination airport:Assesse-Maillen ULM Airfield (EBML)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot took the airplane from Maubeuge airfield to Maillen. The airplane took off from LFQJ around 11:30 UTC. When in the pattern of EBML, the pilot reported the engine at 3500rpm and 10 degrees flaps. The pilot set the approach speed at 110 km/h and full flaps in final. In short final, the pilot was surprised being too low, he applied full power and pulled the stick back. The airplane was on the glide path when it stalled. The airplane fell down in a field 200m from the runway threshold.

Sources:

www.sudinfo.be
https://www.sudinfo.be/id125627/article/2019-06-18/un-ulm-secrase-dans-les-champs-ce-mardi-assesse-jaurais-du-arriver-plus-vite
https://www.bea.aero/no_cache/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/?tx_pagebrowse_pi1%5Bpage%5D=1&cHash=e4bdef8598e4b9065a14008daa7cfded
________________________

Location

Media: