This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 May 1940 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Fairey Battle Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 12 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L5190 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kiem, Kirchberg, on the Luxembourg-Junglinster road -
Luxembourg
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Amifontaine, France |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Battle Mk.1 L5249 (PH-P) 12 Sqaudron, RAF: Lost on combat operations - officially described as "Battle L5249 shot down over Luxembourg, 10 May 1940". Took off from Amifontaine at 17:15. Mission: to attack enemy troop columns on the road between Luxembourg and Junglinster, 14 miles north north east of Luxembourg City. Damaged by small arms ground fire in the target area. Wrecked in force landing at Kiem, Kirchberg; all three crew survived, but were injured.
IWM has an image of this aircraft after crashlanding. Please see link below.
Crew of Battle L5190:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Albert William Matthews RAF 40003 : Commission Gazetted Wednesday 31 August, 1938) [PoW] Camps 9AH/L3, PoW No.1261
Observer : Sergeant Arthur Albert Maderson RAF 517089 [PoW], he was confined in Hospital due to his injuries. Repatriated in October 1943. No PoW number known
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Leading Aircraftman John Charles Senior RAF 580311 [PoW] Camp L6, PoW No.5786
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 33)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 144)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/240:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142065 4.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/12_squadron.html 5.
http://aircrewremembered.com/matthews-albert.html 6.
http://www.anciens-aerodromes.com/?p=33864 7.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/22448264@N05/32549810542/in/album-72157679942681815/ 8.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205090503 9. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database