Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed T-33A 52-9250, Sunday 18 September 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 September 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-9250
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 mi E of Torrington, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with USAF F-80C (45-8712) during gunnery exercise. Wyoming Air National Guard planes.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 20 September 1955, p30
http://accident-report.com/Yearly/1955/5509.html