Accident General Dynamics F-111C Aardvark A8-141, Wednesday 25 October 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 October 1978
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111C Aardvark
Owner/operator:6 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-141
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Waiheke Island -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNZAF Ohakea
Destination airport:RNZAF Ohakea
Narrative:
The aircraft was in New Zealand participating in Exercise Longex 78.
Whilst flying in the Auckland area a wheel-well high temperature warning light activated, and the air brake/wheel-well cover was opened in order to allow cooling air into the well.
Fuel was dumped to enable an emergency landing at Auckland International Airport. At this point a fire was seen in the well by an escorting aircraft, and the crew of A8-141 began to hear muffled explosions.
The crew of A8-141 abandoned their aircraft at a height of 2,700 feet and airspeed of 226 knots, over the Hauraki Gulf, by means of the Escape Capsule and were picked up uninjured.

The wreckage of the F-111C was recovered from the seabed but examination of it could not firmly establish the cause of the fire.
Leading Diver Gary Jensen, Royal New Zealand Navy, died in the recovery operation. R.I.P.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/3a8.htm
2. AHSNZ, 1978, Newsletter 8.
3. Queensland Air Museum / Podcast / Ep.32: Ejecting from an RAAF F-111