Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1405,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226318

Date:Saturday 11 May 1940
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1405
MSN: WV-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Breyell, Nettetal, district of Viersen in North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Méharicourt, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Brsitol Blenheim Mk.1 L1405 (WV-K) of 18 Squadron, RAF: Lost on combat operations - officially described as "Blenheim L1405 crashed near Wesel, Germany, 11 May 1940". Airborne 09:15 hrs from Méharicourt, France. Failed to return from low-level reconnaissance of the river Maas to Venlo. Believed crashed at Breyell, 10.20 hrs. (Breyell is a district of Nettetal in the district of Viersen in North Rhine-Westphalia at approximate Coordinates: 51°17'44"N, 6° 15'8"E).

Possibly the aircraft claimed as shot down by Oberlt Steinhoff (Staffelkapitän) of 11.(N)/JG 2 near Düsseldorf. Of the crew of three, two were killed, and one was captured, taken as a PoW, and died in captivity

Crew of Blenheim L1405:
Pilot Officer (Pilot) Geoffrey Fawconer Harding, RAF 33438, aged 21, killed in action 11/05/1940, buried at Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Germany
Sergeant (Wireless Op/Observer) Kenneth Norman Shrosbree, RAF 516530, aged 25, killed in action 11/05/1940, buried at Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Germany
LAC Roland Brainerd Herbert Townsend-Coles, RAF 625503 - Survived, captured, taken as POW (but see below)

The CWGC list as date of death for Pilot Officer Harding and Sgt Shrosbree as 11/05/1940, although some sources state that Blenheim L1405 crashed the day before.

Leading Aircraftman Roland B.H. Townsend-Coles, who was promoted to Warrant Officer whilst a PoW, is reported to have died in captivity. He has no known grave and is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. Townsend-Coles was interned in Camps L1/L6. There is a report that, in fact, he was murdered 15/07/1944 by the Gestapo after making an escape from Camp L6, on 03/04/1944. He was aged 30 at the time

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 9)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/242: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142067
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2031933/harding,-geoffrey-fawconer/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2041896/shrosbree,-kenneth-norman/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1808967/townsend-coles,-roland-brainerd-herbert/
6. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/raf-losses-may-1940-an-update.16940/page-3#post-194935
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/08374.php
8. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/15264999/roland-townsend_coles
9. https://internationalbcc.co.uk/losses/townsend-coles-rbh/
10. https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Breyell

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 February 1940 L1444 18 Sqn RAF 1 Donna Nook Bombing Range, East Lindsey, Lincolnshire, England w/o
16 June 1941 V6512 18 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea, off Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland w/o
23 July 1941 R3666 18 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea off Camperduin, Noord-Holland w/o