Accident Air Tractor AT-402A N5044Y, Monday 17 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 June 2019
Time:11:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402A
Owner/operator:Crop-Serv Inc.
Registration: N5044Y
MSN: 402A-1036
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:6958 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-11AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Liberal, Seward County, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Meade, KS (MEJ)
Destination airport:Meade, KS (MEJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during an agricultural application flight, his attention was focused "on a shed and electrical lines." While maneuvering to the north at a low altitude, the airplane's right wing collided with an unseen galvanized windmill tower. He reported that the tower had blended into the gray sky. He attempted to control the airplane, but it descended and impacted terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid a windmill tower while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA352
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5044Y

Location