Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-6 N190RV, Thursday 28 August 2008
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Thursday 28 August 2008
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N190RV
MSN: 30424
Engine model:Lycoming o-360-a3a
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watkins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver, CO (FTG)
Destination airport:Denver, CO (FTG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the landing rollout on runway 08, he lost directional control of the aircraft after encountering a left cross wind. Winds were reported as 000 at 10 knots. The pilot applied corrective control inputs, however the action was ineffective in stabilizing the airplane, which departed the left side of the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed the right wing spar and right aileron were bent.
Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08CA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location