This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 June 2019 |
| Time: | 10:37:00 UTC |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-11F |
| Owner/operator: | Western Global Airlines |
| Registration: | N411SN |
| MSN: | 48411/453 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | O'Hare International Airport (KORD), Illinois |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Western Global Airlines Flight KD606, a McDonnell Douglas MD-11F, diverted to O'Hare International Airport after a report of engine fire while en-route, a safe landing was carried out at O'hare and there were no injures.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n411sn#20e72ea6 (Incident Flight)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 May 2003 |
N703GC |
Gemini Air Cargo |
0 |
New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
 |
min |
Location