Accident Flightstar II N354AR, Tuesday 18 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 June 2019
Time:07:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fsii model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flightstar II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N354AR
MSN: 220
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Knoxville Downtown Island Airport (KDKX), Knoxville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knoxville, TN (TN98)
Destination airport:Knoxville, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated the engine quit during flight, so he landed the airplane in a river and swam ashore. The airplane was submerged for more than 24-hours before being recovered. After recovery the airframe and engine were examined, but water, impact, and recovery damage inhibited thorough examinations. The fuel system was completely contaminated by water, and it could not be determined if fuel was present at the time of the accident. Examination of the electrical system could not be performed due to water damage. No obvious mechanical anomalies with the airframe or engine were found, and the reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA175

Location