Incident Junkers Ju 88 C-2 756,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226337

Date:Saturday 21 June 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-2
Owner/operator:2./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 756
MSN: R4+*K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bergen Airfield, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:Bergen airfield (NL)
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off for a Feindflug (operational sortie) over England, but was hit by return fire from an RAF bomber. The pilot, Oberfeldwebel Hermann Jung, succesfully performed an emergency-landing with a 500 kg bomb on board.
The damage was assessed at 20%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0116&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'
GQM (#3-5, 3360/41, 24.6.41, 2); Balss, MV, s.26; Rökker, I./NJG 2, s.216; Intruders Over Britain, s.184; Foreman, The Turning Point, II, s.353

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 June 1941 2./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 0 North Sea 50 km NW of Texel, Noord-Holland w/o