Incident Boeing 767-332ER (WL) N188DN, 19 Jun 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226339

Date:19-JUN-2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-332ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N188DN
MSN: 27583/631
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:ca 200 km S of Reykjavik -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL36 from Portland, Oregon, USA to London-Heathrow Airport, UK, diverted to Keflavik Airport in Iceland after one of the engines reportedly flamed out.
The aircraft was en route at FL370 when the aircraft, a Boeing 767-300ER, developed problems with one of the engines. The flight crew commenced a diversion to Keflavik at 08:16 UTC. The aircraft landed safely at 08:52 UTC.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dl36#20f2eb96