| Date: | Thursday 28 August 2008 |
| Time: | 09:55 |
| Type: | Falconar F11 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N65017 |
| MSN: | 6249 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Creswell, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Creswell, OR (77S) |
| Destination airport: | Creswell, OR (77S) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot entered the traffic pattern and planned to land on runway 33. Initially, no traffic was observed in the pattern; however, just before announcing the base turn another airplane pilot announced that he was turning base for runway 33. The pilot observed the other airplane, which was ahead of his airplane, and he extended his downwind leg for spacing. The pilot indicated that he needed to perform a series of "S" turns to "delay landing" for spacing with the preceding airplane while heading back to the runway's center line. The pilot stated that he arrived over the threshold with above normal sink rate and below normal forward speed. The airplane bounced on the runway, the pilot lost directional control, and the airplane ground looped. The airplane came to rest in the grass with a collapsed left main landing gear. Upon the pilot's subsequent examination of the airframe, he observed that the left wing spar was cracked. The pilot said that the airplane's final approach flight path was not stabilized and that he should have performed a go-around.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a stabilized approach, inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, and failure to maintain directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX08CA285 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location