ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226341
Last updated: 19 June 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-MAY-2019 |
Time: | 16:45 |
Type: |  Sikorsky CH-53 GS |
Owner/operator: | Luftwaffe |
Registration: | ???? |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | near the village of Pěnčín in the Prostějov area. -
Czech Republic
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Náměšť nad Oslavou airfield |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On May 15, a helicopter of the German army CH-53 GS, who participated in the international exercise Dark Blade 2019, landed preventively near the village of Pěnčín in the Prostějov area. Consequently, he could fly back to the base at Náměšť nad Oslavou in Třebíč.
Crew: Ok.
Sources:
https://www.blesk.cz/clanek/zpravy-krimi/606644/vrtulnik-nemecke-armady-musel-pristat-na-prostejovsku-stroj-hlasil-zavadu.html