Incident Fairey Battle Mk I K9325,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226349

Date:Saturday 11 May 1940
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:218 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9325
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Saint Vith, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Auberive-sur-Suippes, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.1 K9325 (HA-D) of 218 Squadron, RAF: Lost on combat operations - officially described as "Battle K9325 force landed at St Vith, Belgium, 11 May 1940". At 9:45 am six Battles of 88 Squadron and two aircraft of the 218 Squadron from Auberive-sur-Suippes, France (believed K9325/HA-D and P2326) took off to attack enemy columns at St-Vith. It is doubtful whether one of them succeeded in causing damage to the enemy column. The only crew that returned, their Battle was badly damaged by Flak on the way there, saw three Battles being knocked down by heavy Flak on the way to the target above the Ardennes. Seven aircraft were lost in total.

K9325 was one of those that crashed. It was shot down near St-Vith (Liège), Wallonia, Belgium (at approximate coordinates: 50°16′N 06°07′E). All three crew survived, but were captured and taken as PoWs

Crew of Battle K9325:
39125 Pilot Officer (Pilot) Anthony John HUDSON RAF; survived, captured, taken as PoW and interned in Camps 9AH/L1/L3, as PoW No.329.
580843 Sgt (Observer) Neil Henry THOMPSON RAF; survived, captured, taken as PoW and interned in Camps 8B/357, as PoW No.13068.
550453 AC.1 (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) Arthur E ELLIS RAF' survived, captured, taken as PoW and interned in Camps L1/L6/357, as PoW No.742.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1976)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/248: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142073
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/218_squadron.html#1105
5. https://218squadron.wordpress.com/no-218-bomber-squadron-france-1940/
6. Wreckage of K9325 on a German transporter: https://218squadron.files.wordpress.com/2015/01/fairey20battle20k93251.jpg
7. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=33737

Media:

Three Fairey Battles of No 218 Squadron over the Moronvillers Range France: K9325 (HA-D) furthest from camera: Fairey Battles in formation