Incident Northrop Grumman RQ-4A Global Hawk 166510,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226357

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GL7T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop Grumman RQ-4A Global Hawk
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 166510
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Strait of Hormuz -   Indian Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A US Navy RQ-4A Global Hawk high-altitude surveillance drone was shot down by a surface-to-air missile in the vicinity of the Strait of Hormuz by the Iranian Revolutionary Guard Corps.
Iran claims the drone had violated its airspace while the U.S. claimed the UAV was shot down over international waters.
According the reports the UAV was shot down by the Iranian 3rd Khordad SAM system.

Sources:

https://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/28613/everything-we-know-about-irans-claim-that-it-shot-down-a-u-s-rq-4-global-hawk-drone
https://abcnews.go.com/International/iran-shoots-american-drone-international-airspace-us-official/story?id=63825990
https://edition.cnn.com/2019/06/20/us/rq4a-global-hawk-drone-intl/index.html
https://twitter.com/BabakTaghvaee