Accident Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush 4X-AQS, Monday 22 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 January 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:
Registration: 4X-AQS
MSN: T34-084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Moshav Yogev -   Israel
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Megiddo
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The engine caught fire and lost power during an aerial application flight. The aircraft force landed in a field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIAI