Accident Beechcraft Aircraft 95-C55 PT-AFV, Thursday 18 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 January 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft Aircraft 95-C55
Owner/operator:Fretax Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-AFV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bocaiúva, Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SBBH
Destination airport:SBMK
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The twin engine Baron crashed while en-route from Belo Horizonte to Montes Claros. According to the official report of the accident, the pilot might have attempted an aerobatic maneuver in-flight, to which the airplane was not approved for, resulting in a in-flight break-up.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.otempo.com.br/cidades/bimotor-cai-em-bocai%C3%BAva-e-mata-dois-1.318041
http://www.potter.net.br/media/rf/pt/pt_afv_18_01_07.pdf
http://www2.anac.gov.br/imprensa/Bimotor.asp

http://www.desastresaereos.net/acidentes_brasil_I_2007.htm