Accident Stampe SV.4C D-ECVN, Sunday 31 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 August 2008
Time:14:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic SV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stampe SV.4C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ECVN
MSN: 434
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Müllheim -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Müllheim
Destination airport:Mulhouse-Habsheim Airport (LFGB)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take off for airshow. The airplane did not gain height and struck the ground in a right hand bank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 3X138-0/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_015/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2008/Bericht__08__3X138__StampeSV4-M_C3_BCllheim,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_08_3X138_StampeSV4-M%C3%BCllheim.pdf