Accident Piper Cub N...., Saturday 1 October 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 October 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper Cub
Owner/operator:Hines Flying Service
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ebensburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Piper plant Lock Heaven, PA
Destination airport:Columbus, OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a reservoir excavation site and burst into flames on delivery flight to New Mexico with two other new built Piper Cub. Pilot (49).

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 2 October 1955, pA6