ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226381
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-JUN-2019 |
Time: | c. 06:00 LT |
Type: | PZL-Swidnik Mi-2 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | RA-14107 |
MSN: | 5210726098 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near stanitsa Chamlykskaya, Labinsky District, Krasnodar Province -
Russia
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed while spraying crops. The pilot died in the crash.
Sources:
https://mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/mi-2-ra-14107-21-06-2019/ https://yusut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1375322/ https://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2019-06/21/c_138162335.htm https://www.mbs.news/2019/06/the-mi-2-helicopter-crashes-in.html