Accident Republic RC-3 Seabee N6676K, Monday 10 October 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 October 1955
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3 Seabee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6676K
MSN: 959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shakopee, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake of the Woods, MN
Destination airport:Prior Lake, MN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Small amphibious plane hit a tree at 30ft and crashed on a farm. One surviving woman recovered about 08:00.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 11 October 1955, p19
https://www.newspapers.com/image/222055533/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjIyMjA1NTUzMywiaWF0IjoxNjc5MDQ5MDY2LCJleHAiOjE2NzkxMzU0NjZ9.JI9fSz1UJ2GfSUVCAaREq7qD3Rpw3vhBW0i_x85EvcA