Accident Grumman F9F-6 Cougar ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226390

Date:Friday 21 October 1955
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-6 Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burnt in a field in Kingstown Township, Delaware County. Pilot ejected but found dead in ejection seat south of burning wreckage.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 21 October 1955, p1