ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226395
Last updated: 16 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-MAR-1941 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-4/B |
Owner/operator: | 4./JG 54 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 3911 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | sea off Cherbourg -
France
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by flak and crashed into the sea. The pilot, Simon Helmberger, died in the crash.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=28704
Related books: