Accident Grob G103C Twin III Acro D-4279, Friday 21 June 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 June 2019
Time:15:54 LT
Type:Grob G103C Twin III Acro
Owner/operator:Flugsportverein Erlangen-Nürnberg e.V.
Registration: D-4279
MSN: 34101-K-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Hetzleser Berg Airfield (EDQX), Forchheim -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hetzleser Berg Airfield (EDQX)
Destination airport:Hetzleser Berg Airfield (EDQX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Grob G103C Twin III Acro crashed during a failed simulated breaking of tow-rope training during a winchlaunch.
Both occupants received serious injuries.
The aircraft involved in the accident was the first specimen of the third building line of the Grob G-103C Twin Astir III, which was used for the initial test flights around 1989.

Sources:

https://www.infranken.de/regional/forchheim/hetzleser-berg-kreis-forchheim-kleinflugzeug-abgestuerzt-zwei-menschen-schwerst-verletzt;art216,4286920
https://www.nordbayern.de/region/forchheim/zwei-schwerverletzte-kleinflugzeug-sturzt-nahe-forchheim-ab-1.9027288
https://www.wochenblatt.de/boulevard/schwandorf/artikel/290156/segelflugzeug-stuerzt-kurz-nach-dem-start-ab-fluglehrer-und-schueler-schwer-verletzt
http://alles-mit-links.ch/Wordpress/?page_id=394&tempAZ=4&kennzeichenland=D

Location