Accident Avro 504N K1253, Friday 29 April 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 April 1932
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504N
Owner/operator:502 (Ulster) Sqn RAF
Registration: K1253
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cloughcorr Mountains, near Waterfoot, Co. Antrim -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aldergrove, Belfast (BFS/EGAA)
Destination airport:RAF Aldergrove, Belfast (BFS/EGAA)
Narrative:
Avro 504N K1253, 502 (Ulster) Squadron, RAF Aldergrove: Written off in a fatal flying accident on 29/4/32. Pilot left Belfast-Aldergrove Airport for a training flight in Northern Ireland. While flying northwest from Belfast at low altitude, in foggy conditions, aircraft hit the Cloughcorr Mountains near Waterfoot, County Antrim

Pilot: Pilot Officer John Frederick Sutton RAF (sole person on board) killed.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.bbc.co.uk/northernireland/yourplaceandmine/antrim/turmoil_clouds.shtml
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504n-waterfoot-1-killed
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17601-RAF-fatalities-1932&styleid=3
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waterfoot%2C_County_Antrim