Incident Boeing 737-2Q3 CC-CVI, Friday 21 June 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 June 2019
Time:03:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2Q3
Owner/operator:ADA-Aerodesierto Airlines
Registration: CC-CVI
MSN: 22367/706
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL) -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL)
Destination airport:Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR (CWB/SBCT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was chartered by 102 Chilean football (soccer) fans and winners of a contest from Shell Chile, for attending the game between Chile and Ecuador at Salvador de Bahia. The airliner had a loud noise from the left engine according to passengers, and other versions stated the nose landing gear was in collision with an animal (rabbit). Local aviation authorities, DGAC Chile denied the collision and informed the situation is under investigation. No one on board was hurt as a result.

Sources:

Original flight plan:
https://www.aipchile.gob.cl/fpl/trackv3/id/4810147
https://www.24horas.cl/copaamerica2019/por-falla-antes-del-despegue-evacuan-avion-con-hinchas-de-la-roja-que-se-dirigian-hacia-brasil-3401667
https://www.cooperativa.cl/noticias/pais/transportes/aviacion/avion-repleto-de-hinchas-chilenos-debio-ser-evacuado-por-emergencia/2019-06-21/040842.html
https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-metropolitana/2019/06/21/falla-en-turbina-obliga-a-evacuar-avion-con-hinchas-de-la-roja-que-viajarian-a-brasil.shtml
https://www.adnradio.cl/noticias/nacional/avion-con-mas-de-100-hinchas-de-la-roja-tuvo-que-ser-evacuado-tras-falla/20190621/nota/3917898.aspx

Location