Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan P2-JWM, Friday 14 December 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 December 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Tropicair
Registration: P2-JWM
MSN: 208B0945
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Haiwaro (AYHO) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY)
Destination airport:AYHO - Haiwaro
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a flat tyre and blocked the runway. The tyre was cut open upon landing and may have bee sliced by sharp coral or old Marsden matting. A recovery team had to be despatched from port Moresby to effect repairs.

Sources:

Photo's posted on social media, contact with pilot.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 June 2018 P2-JWM Tropicair 0 Panakawa Airfield (AYPW) unk

Location