Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan P2-BEN, Wednesday 10 April 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 April 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Tropicair
Registration: P2-BEN
MSN: 208B0424
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:AYKM - Kerema
Destination airport:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing at Jackson Field, the mail aerodrome in Papua New Guinea, the aircraft landed on the shorter parallel runway and suffered a tyre deflation. The pilot left the aircraft on the runway 14R effectively closing runway to all operations.

Sources:

Media reports on day of incident.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 June 2019 P2-BEN Tropicair 0 Exact location unknown min

Location