ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22641
Last updated: 10 December 2020

Date:08-JUL-2001
Time:12:59 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:JJ Flying Group
Registration: G-AOJJ
C/n / msn: 85877
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodwood Airfield, Chichester, West Sussex (EGHR) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goodwood Aerodrome, Chichester (EGHR)
Destination airport:Goodwood Aerodrome, Chichester (EGHR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Narrative:
The pilot was taking off from Runway 32 at Goodwood with the surface wind reported as 260° at 10 kt. During the ground run the pilot had some difficulty in keeping the aircraft straight and, as the speed increased, the aircraft drifted to the right side of the runway.

In order to avoid contact with the runway edge boards and having what appeared to be sufficient airspeed the pilot rotated the aircraft off the runway. As the aircraft became airborne a gust of wind raised the left (upwind) wing and the aircraft turned to the right towards some rows of parked aircraft. With the aircraft barely climbing, the pilot checked the airspeed, which indicated 45 kt.

He maintained the aircraft attitude in order to try and climb clear of the parked aircraft. The pilot could not abort the take-off due to the parked aircraft below and he was unable to turn steeply left due to his low height. With full power applied, the aircraft was not climbing, possibly due to a downwind component, and in order to avoid a hangar which was immediately ahead, the pilot turned to the right. This resulted in the right wing contacting the ground followed by the nose. The aircraft also struck the wing of a parked aircraft and somersaulted forwards coming to rest inverted. The pilot and passenger were evacuated without injury.

The pilot concluded that in an effort to avoid the obstacles to his right he had attempted to climb away too early with the crosswind, which may have been gusting. He considered that he should have requested the use of Runway 28.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/de-havilland-dh82a-tiger-moth-g-aojj-8-july-2001
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?99053-Tigermoth-DF128-G-AOJJ

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Media:

Images:

Photo of G-AOJJ courtesy AirHistory.net

Old Warden (EGTH)
8 August 2019; (c) John Allan

Related books: