Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AD969, Monday 23 June 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 June 1941
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: AD969
MSN: DL-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bremervörde, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:55 hrs for an operation to Bremen, Germany.
Over the Dutch Frisian islands, the aircraft was hit by 105 mm Marine Flak of the 6./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 246 battery Terschelling Ost at 01:10 and crashed 50 minutes later in Germany.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=AD969